can a judge deny bail amendmentthe avett brothers albums ranked
[…] A motion, which is essentially a formal request to a judge, requests an order. School districts | Under the California Constitution Article, I, Section 12, a court has the ability to deny bail on certain . During a bail hearing, both the prosecution and the defense may present evidence. In India, the bail amount for subordinate courts, even if the petty offense is punishable by less than three years, is 10,000 for every three years. If you have a lawyer, the judge should ask whether or not you want one and if you want a public defender. 744 Words3 Pages. .endorsements-header { Section 1275, which describes the factors judicial officers are obliged to consider in making bail determinations, follows the exact language of Section 28(f)(3) in declaring that "[i]n setting, reducing, or denying bail, a judge or magistrate shall take into consideration the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged . But since the Supreme Court changed the bail schedule, not a single murder defendant in Mobile County has had bail set as high as $1.5 million.